Community Foundation of Southern Maryland on FacebookFollow Community Foundation of Southern Maryland on Twitter Community Foundation of Southern Maryland Email
Community Foundation of Southern Maryland

Scholarship Resources

Grant Resources

  • Current CFSOMD Grants
  • Carefirst Grants Offered to nonprofits all over Maryland:
    Maternal and Child Care Grants due September 15; Health-related Program Grants due October 12 - for more information go to: carefirstcommitment.com
     
  • Good Neighbor Citizenship Grant Program: application open through Oct. 31. *minimum of $5K grants for nonprofits, schools, government entities. Details
  • Governor’s Grant Office: grants.maryland.gov
     

CFSOMD Grant Materials

2015 CFSOMD Grant Recipients:

  • Alice W. Bowen Memorial Scholarship details
  • Chaney Beautification Grant details
  • Green Apple Grant Fund - for classroom teachers grades 1-8 details

2015 Alice W. Bowen Memorial Scholarship

The Alice W. Bowen Memorial Scholarship is an annual scholarship of up to $5,000, available to a student who wishes to pursue a career in a health related field and is completing the Academy of Health Professions program at the Calvert Career and Technology Academy. 

2015 Scholarship Recipient: Monae Mackall

certificate-of-scholarship.gif


2015 Chaney Beautification Grants

The Chaney Beautification Fund is making grants available to non-profit organizations to encourage beautiful, sustainable landscapes in Southern Maryland and Virginia. Grants of up to $1,000 are awarded annually to non-profit groups, specifically 501(c)(3) organizations, public or private educational institutions, or government agencies. Beautification projects must be located in counties where Chaney Enterprises has a presence.  

2015 Grant Recipients

Anne Arundel County, MD projects:
  • Annapolis Maritime Museum – Garden Redesign and Composting 
  • London Town Foundation – Sound and Sensory Garden 
  • St. John’s College – Entry Plaza 
  • SPCA of AA – Nature Trail Restoration
Calvert County, MD projects:
  • American Chestnut Land Trust – Pollinator Gardens at Double Oak Farm 
  • Calvert Hospice – Hospice House 
  • Calvert Marine Museum – Children’s Maritime Museum 
  • Calvert Nature Society – Picnic Area at Flag Ponds 
  • Huntingtown Elementary – Nature Trail Restoration
Caroline County, MD, projects:
  • Adkins Arboretum – Nursery Display Garden 
  • North Caroline High School – Courtyard Butterfly Garden, Maryland Green School 
  • Town of Greensboro – Transformation and Preservation Project
Charles County, MD projects:
  • Health Partners – Landscaping Improvements 
  • Maryland Veterans Memorial Museum – Outdoor Theater Landscape 
  • Spring Dell – La Plata Pond Beautification
Prince George’s County, MD projects:
  • Accokeek Foundation – Beautification of the Museum Garden 
  • Clearwater Nature Center – Welcome Walkway
St. Mary’s County, MD projects:
  • Lexington Park United Methodist Church – Community Garden 
  • Patuxent Habitat for Humanity – Neighborhood Revitalization
Caroline County, VA, project:
  • Meadowview Biological Research – Gardening With The Interns


Green Apple Grant Fund

The Community Foundation of Southern Maryland is making grants available to elementary and middle schools through the Green Apple Fund for teachers who purchase supplies for their classrooms. Grants ranging from $25 to $100 are available. Educators who teach in private and public schools in Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary’s counties, grades one through eight, are invited to apply. Grants are awarded to the schools.

Stephanie Miles, Evergreen Elementary

Julie Weller and Andrea Hamilton, St. Michales School

Pat Birmingham and Liz Wathen, St. Michaels School

Kristen Frill, Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary

Phil McQuikin with Principal Lila Hofmeister, St. Michaels School

Tidewater School

Calvert County Public Schools
  • Appeal Elementary, Melissa Matranga 
  • Barstow Elementary, Wendy Palensky
  • Huntingtown Elementary, Billie Archer 
  • Patuxent-Appeal Campus Intermediate Bldg., Melissa Gorman 
  • (PAC) or Appeal Elementary, Yvonne Garner
  • Plum Point Middle, Kathryn Weiskircher 
  • Plum Point Middle, Karen Muffley 
  • Mill Creek Middle, Dan Waldheim
  • Mutual Elementary, Caren Milliken
  • Mutual Elementary, Mary Freeland 
  • Mutual Elementary, Deborah Horstkamp
  • St. Leonard Elementary, Anne Webster
  • St. Leonard Elementary, Ashley Kurtz 
  • St. Leonard Elementary, Dottie Wojciechowski 
  • St. Leonard Elementary, Jennifer Hudson 
  • St. Leonard Elementary, Sarah Camilliere
Calvert County Private Schools
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Tracie Fisher 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Katrina Wagner 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Kimberly Weber 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Patricia Barrett 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Sherry Mervine 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Lisa Thomas 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Jennifer Thompson 
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea, Amy Quade 
  • Tidewater School, Denise Weller 
  • Tidewater School, Tanya Tolchin 
  • Tidewater School, Cecilia Quintana 
  • Tidewater School, Ashley Woodside
Charles County Public Schools
  • Matula Elementary, Kimberly DeGard
  • F.B. Gwynn Educational Center, Ruby Lacy
  • Mattawoman Middle, Rebecca Churchwell
  • Mattawoman Middle, Jennifer Toone 
  • James E. Richmond Science Center, Jack Belle 
  • James E. Richmond Science Center,  Melbourne Arbin
  • JP Ryon Elementary, Jennifer Norris
  • Milton M. Somers Middle, Cara Stonestreet
Charles County Private Schools
  • Archbishop Neale School, Denise Oglesby
  • Grace Lutheran Church and School, Jennifer Moseley 
St. Mary's County Public Schools
  • Benjamin Banneker Elementary, Wendy Pendarvis
  • Benjamin Banneker Elementary, Kristi Goldsmith
  • Chesapeake Public Charter School, Karrie Schou
  • Dynard Elementary, Holly Callan
  • Dynard Elementary, Amanda O'Neil
  • Dynard Elementary, Lynsey Hayden
  • Evergreen Elementary, Stephanie Myles
  • George Washington Carvery Elementary, April Wathen
  • Green Holly Elementary, Sarah Merry
  • Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary, Kristen Frill
  • Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary, Kimberly Edwards
  • Mechanicsville Elementary, Karina Cable
  • Park Hall Elementary, Jennifer Rea
  • Ridge Elementary, Leah Geiger
  • Ridge Elementary, Stephen Zoutman
  • Spring Ridge Middle, Clarissa Labor
  • Spring Ridge Middle, Stephanie Boruta
St. Mary's County Private Schools
  • St. Michaels School, Philip McQuilkin
  • St. Michaels School, Jaclyn Hall
  • St. Michaels School, Michelle Morniry 
  • St. Michaels School, Anna Crisci 
  • St. Michaels School, Elizabeth Wathen 
  • St. Michaels School, Patrick Birmingham 
  • St. Michaels School, Elsie Summers 
  • St. Michaels School, Kathy Dameron 
  • St. Michaels School, Andrea Hamilton 
  • St. Michaels School, Julie Weller 
  • St. Michaels School, Carol Morris